Alumni & Friends

2010 Faculty Staff Recognition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Pride and appreciation were the order of the day as faculty and staff gathered at Diastole for the annual Recognition Reception on Wednesday afternoon, September 22. The event formally honored the outstanding accomplishments of the school’s employees in a variety of categories, including teaching, research, and years of service.

As part of the proceedings, the School of Dentistry offered its gratitude to six retiring faculty members, four of whom — Ann Marie Corry, Dr. Charles Dunlap, Dr. David Eick, and Dr. Harvey Eplee — collectively represented 146 years of service to the school. “

Picture Gallery
(may take a few moments to load all the images)

2010 Scholarship Recognition Banquet

Faculty and Staff Recognition 2010

Faculty Recognition
Dr. Robert Blundell, Endodontics:  Fellow of the Pierre Fauchard Academy; serving as a Reviewer of Research Manuscripts for the Journal of Endodontics
Prof. Kim Bray, Division of Dental Hygiene:  serving as ADEA DH Educators Section Chair Elect
Dr. Laura Iwasaki, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics:  elected as vice-president of the Craniofacial Biology Group of the International Assoc. for Dental Research; completing the UM

Leadership Development Program
Prof. Nancy Keselyak, Division of Dental Hygiene:  elected to Vice President of the Supreme Chapter of Sigma Phi Alpha
Dr. John Killip, Office of Student Programs:  serving on the Gies Foundation Board of Trustees, ADEA Minority Affairs Advisory Board and as Section Secretary, as well as the ADEA Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Special Interest Group
Dr. James Kulild, Director, Graduate Endodontics:  serving as Vice President, American Association of Endodontists (AAE); Board of Trustees, AAE Foundation; Board of Directors, AAE; Executive Committee, AAE; Chair, AAE Corporate Relations Committee; Chair, AEE Intellectual Property Committee; Editorial Board, Journal of Endodontics; Scientific Advisory Board, Journal of Endodontics
Dr. Vandana Kumar, Oral Pathology, Radiology & Medicine: recipient of the 2009 - 2010 Robert Menchetti Junior Faculty Award
Prof. Tanya V. Mitchell, Division of Dental Hygiene:  selected to participate in University of Missouri’s Leadership Development Program (LDP)
Dr. Pam Overman, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs:  serving as Councilor of the ADEA Section on Academic Affairs
Dr. Joseph, Parkinson, QA/Clinical Programs:  recipient of the Gary Newman Award for Faculty Leadership
Dr. Doug Pearson, Team 3:  recipient of the Dr. Samuel E. Hayes Award for dedication and outstanding service
Dr. Chris Rice, DPH&BS:  serving on the Board of Office Safety and Aseptic Procedures (OSAP), and the test construction committee for Dental Assisting National Board (DANB)
Dr. Connie White, General Dentistry:  induction into the International College of Dentists and election as the Trustee of Region VI for the National AGD
Teaching Recognition
Dr. John Bellome, Oral Surgery and Hospital Dentistry:  recipient of the 2010 Elmer Pierson Good Teaching Award
Dr. Robert Wilson, General Dentistry:  recipient of the 2009 - 2010 David Moore Teaching Excellence Award

Distinguished Teaching Awards
Dr. Brad Babcock, General Dentistry
Dr. John, Bellome, Oral Surgery and Hospital Dentistry
Dr. Ted Beringer, Basic Medical Sciences
Dr. David Cohen, General Dentistry
Dr. Eric Gottman, Restorative Dentistry
Dr. Regina Grindstaff, School of Biological Sciences
Dr. Donald Howe, Restorative
Dr. Marvin Kramer, General Dentistry
Dr. Amit Kumar, Oral Surgery
Dr. Michael McCunniff, Dental Public Health & Behavioral Sciences
Dr. John Purk, Restorative Dentistry
Dr. John Rapley, Periodontics
Dr. Ron Riley, Endodontics
Prof. Catherine Saylor, Periodontics
Prof. Melanie Simmer-Beck, Div. of Dental Hygiene

Appointments, Promotion & Tenure
Dr. John Bellome, Oral Surgery and Hospital Dentistry:  appointed Director of Undergraduate Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Bonnie Branson, Division of Dental Hygiene:  promoted to the rank of full Professor
Dr. Eileen Cocjin, Pediatric Dentistry:  appointed Interim Chair of the Department of Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Shara Dunlap, General Dentistry:  promoted to the rank of Clinical Associate Professor
Dr. Sharon Furby, General Dentistry:  promoted to the rank of Clinical Associate Professor
Dr. Laura Iwasaki, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics:  granted continuous appointment (tenure)
Dr. Mark Johnson, Oral Biology:  appointed Chair of the Department of Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Dr. Jeff Nickel, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics:  granted continuous appointment (tenure)
Dr. Rich Prine, General Dentistry:  appointed Team 3 Coordinator
Prof. Melanie Simmer-Beck, Division of Dental Hygiene:  promoted to the rank of Associate Professor with continuous appointment (tenure)
Dr. Mary Walker, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences/Restorative Dentistry:  appointed Assistant Dean of Graduate Programs and Research
Dr. J. Craig Whitt, Oral, Path., Radiology & Medicine:  promoted to the rank of Full Professor, and appointed Chair of the Department of Oral Pathology, Radiology & Medicine
Dr. Derek Williams, Restorative Dentistry:  promoted to the rank of Clinical Associate Professor
Dr. Joy Wylie-Matthews, General Dentistry:  appointed Team 2 Coordinator

Research Grant Support in Excess of $50,000
Dr. Lynda Bonewald, Curators' Professor, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences and Interim VC for Research
Dr. Sarah Dallas, Oral Biology
Dr. David Eick, Curators’ Professor Emeritus, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Dr. Jeff Gorski, Oral Biology
Dr. Mark Johnson, Chair, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Dr. Moncy Mathew, Dental Public Health & Behavioral Sciences
Dr. Jeff Nickel, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics
Dr. John Purk, Restorative Dentistry
Dr. Tim Taylor, General Dentistry
Dr. Yasuyoshi Ueki, Oral Biology
Dr. Mary Walker, Oral Biology/Restorative Dentistry, Assistant Dean of Graduate Programs and\

Research
Dr. Yong Wang, Oral Biology
Dr. Ling Ye, Oral Biology/Orthodontics

New Faculty
Dr. Sam Addison, Oral Surgery, Fellow
Dr. Ying Liu, Graduate Programs and Research, Clinical Assistant Professor
Dr. Vincent Lutterbie, Oral Pathology, Radiology and Medicine, Clinical Assistant Professor
Dr. Jennifer Melander, Oral Biology, Fellow
Dr. James Rokos, Oral Pathology, Radiology and Medicine, Assistant Professor
Dr. Amy Tasca, Oral Surgery, Fellow
Marie Thompson, Health Science Library, Dental Librarian
Dr. Yesim Tunkuc, Restorative Dentistry, Clinical Assistant Professor

New Staff
Anna Aquino, Periodontics & DPH&BS, administrative assistant
Bryant Grisham, Dispensary, clerk
Lesley Heaphy, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics, dental assistant
Darrin Hearn, CSR, dental instrument assistant
Gloria Herron, Front Desk, senior receptionist
Rania Johnson, CSR, dental instrument assistant
Deriantae Jones, Dispensary, clerk
Kalvin Kerns, Somers Clinic/Faculty Practice, administrative manager
Alex Lane, CSR, dental instrument assistant
Jacob Logan, CSR, dental instrument assistant
Kendra McKellips, AEGD, dental assistant 
Tricia Mullin, CSR, dental instrument assistant
Joy Neumann, Faculty Practice, dental assistant
Tressie Perkins, Oral Surgery, dental instrument assistant 
Jeff Primos, Business Affairs, director
Dorri Rowan, Business Office, administrative associate
Jessica Smith, Administration, office support staff

Faculty and Staff Service Recognition
5 Years of Service

Matt Eplee, Maintenance
Dr. Mark Johnson, Chair, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Dr. Ryan Johnson, Generalist
Dr. Moncy Mathew, Dental Public Health & Behavioral Sciences
Dr. Joseph Parkinson, Director, QA/Clinical Programs
Dr. Jim Parrott, Generalist
Debra Pinkston, AEGD
Lucy Sarr, Graduate Periodontics

10 Years of Service
Dr. James Dryden, Endodontics
Dr. Sharon Furby, General Dentistry
Carla Martin, AEGD
Dr. Cynthia Petrie, Restorative Dentistry
John Pinkston, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Chauntae Robinson, AEGD
Hope Thurman, Dispensary
Dr. John Thurmond, Director, AEGD
Dr. Pat Veno, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Dr. Joy Wylie-Matthews, General Dentistry

15 Years of Service
Sharon Adams, Faculty Practice
Lorita Brown, Pediatric Dentistry
Karen Fowler, Oral Surgery
Laura Gage, Dean’s Office
Dr. Elisabet Nalvarte, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Bob Nichols, Clinical Programs
Jim Thomas, BMC, Photographic Services

20 Years of Service
John Cottrell, Office of Student Programs
Lindra Egans, Faculty Practice
Dr. John Rapley, Periodontics

25 Years of Service
C. Judy Chase, Patient Accounts
Dr. Dean Elledge, AEGD
Marcia Nelson, Business Office
Pam Purinton, Radiology
Dr. Michael Reed, Dean Emeritus and Professor, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences

30 Years of Service
Addie Lee Manlove, Dental Assistant
Dr. Pam Overman, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Theresa Thomas, Custodian
Dee Ann Wauthier, Clinical Programs

Retirements
Ann Marie Corry, Librarian, forty years of service
Dr. Charles Dunlap, Professor Emeritus, forty-six years of service
Dr. David Eick, Curators’ Professor Emeritus, twenty-four years of service
Dr. Harvey Eplee, Assistant Dean, Clinical Programs, thirty-six years of service
Dr. Miguel Rico, General Dentistry, ten years of service

Alumni & Development Contact Info

Donna Weber, Manager, Alumni Affairs 816-235-2022 weberd@umkc.edu

Hilary Wheat, Director of Development 816-235-2173 wheath@umkc.edu

Karen Wilson, Coordinator, Continuing Dental Education 816-235-2142
wilsonkd@umkc.edu

Amber Heffernan, Senior Accountant
816-235-2021
meltonal@umkc.edu

Nicole Johnson, Administrative Assistant 816-235-2060 johnsonnp@umkc.edu

Contact Us Links

  • Submit your news online here.
  • Notify the Alumni office of an address change here.
  • Register you e-mail address and sign up for the new Alumni Email Newsletter here.